Please accept a few cookies. We use them to give you the best experience on our website. More info

Got it!
sopexa-404

 

CONDITIONS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

 

 

 

The present Data Protection Policy is made in application of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD) and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés). Within the meaning of these texts, the "controller" of the the Personal Data of users of the sopexa.com site is: SOPEXA (see legal notices).

 

The present policy aims to explain the methods and characteristics of data processing implemented by SOPEXA when your Data is collected via the www.sopexa.com website published by Sopexa.

 

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your "Information Technology and Freedom" rights regarding the processing of your personal data by SOPEXA, you may write to us at :

 

 

  • By signed mail to the following address :

 

SOPEXA

For the attention of the communication department

28 Feydeau Street

75002 PARIS

 

Proof of identity may be required.

 

 

I - What data is collected?

 

Personal Data is any information relating to a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, location data, or to one or more specific elements specific to his physical, economic, cultural or social identity, as this term is defined by the regulations in force.

 

Depending on the way you interact with Sopexa and the purpose of this interaction, Sopexa is likely to collect the Data below:

 

  • Data relating to your identity: this refers in particular to your first name, last name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the quality of your interaction with SOPEXA (candidate, prospect, customer, etc.);
  • Data relating to navigation: this concerns the way you navigate on the site. This data may include IP address, browser used (type and version), browsing time, search history, operating system used, browsing behavior, language, your unique device identifier ("UDID");
  • Data relating to the use of social networks: when you interact with social network functionalities or Sopexa accounts the sharing link ;
  • Data relating to the follow-up of the relationship: possible data that you communicate to us when making contact or providing information or applications (e.g. CV).

 

 

II - How are they collected?

 

Depending on how you interact with Sopexa, Sopexa may collect your Data as follows:

 

  • Directly from you when you fill out a contact form, register for an event, subscribe to the newsletter, apply for a job or when you contact Sopexa (by e-mail for example)
  • Indirectly, when you browse our site using cookies and tags. Sopexa also collects your Data via third parties including social networks when you use the network features and/or contact Sopexa's accounts.

 

The Data presented as mandatory - the mandatory character is indicated on the forms - is necessary to manage your request and to enable Sopexa to provide and manage the services requested.

 

III - Why is it collected?

 

You are informed that the Data that we collect and process may be enriched by us, in particular for commercial, prospecting, communication and marketing purposes.

 

  • Depending on the case, Sopexa processes your Data collected via the site for the following main purposes:
  • The management, processing and follow-up of your requests and exchanges with Sopexa via the site (contact request form, application form, etc.).
  • Monitoring and processing of applications
  • Access and features of the site
  • The improvement and optimization of the site's functionalities
  • The study of the use of the site by the users as well as the browsing behaviour in order to improve our communication.
  • Conducting analyses and statistics
  • Commercial prospecting
  • Providing and managing our services

 

On the basis of your consent, Sopexa may also send you news and commercial information concerning events organized by Sopexa and/or partner services.

 

We also inform you that we may also use the data collected automatically in an aggregated manner for various purposes, provided that said data does not allow you to be personally identified: this aggregated data will not be considered as personal data.

 

Any use of Personal Data will be on the basis of your consent, except in the case of performance of a contract or the fulfilment of legal obligations in our legitimate interest.

 

 

 

IV - Who is the recipient of the?

 

Can have access to the Personal Data collected, within the limits of their respective attributions:

 

  • The services and authorized personnel of the company and the entities of the SOPEXA group; Subcontractors, within the framework of a subcontracting contract, including confidentiality and security obligations.

 

Sharing of personal data and international transfers

 

SOPEXA is a multinational company of which business, administrative structures and technical systems cross national and European borders.

 

The Personal Data collected may therefore be consulted and used outside the European Union, within the SOPEXA group, in compliance with the rules applicable to SOPEXA, confidentiality and security.

 

The Personal Data collected is used by SOPEXA and its subsidiaries and will not be transferred or sold to third parties outside the group under any circumstances without your express prior consent.

 

Communication for legal and statutory reasons

 

The Personal Data may be disclosed to a third party if SOPEXA is required to do so by law, regulation, or court order, or if such disclosure is necessary for the purposes of an investigation, injunction, or legal proceeding, whether in the national territory or abroad.

 

The Personal Data may be disclosed to companies, consultants or third parties in order for SOPEXA to protect itself against any infringement of the rights, property or security of SOPEXA.

 

 

V - How is your Data protected?

 

Security measures are implemented to protect Personal Data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, damage or destruction. In the event that a security breach is detected, appropriate action will be taken.

 

The Personal Data is stored on servers located in the European Union.

 

 

VI - What are your rights?

 

The persons concerned by the Personal Data collected have the following rights:

 

  • A right of access: you can ask Sopexa for information on the Data and its processing and for a copy of the said Data.
  • A right of rectification: you may request the rectification of Data when they are incomplete or inaccurate.
  • The right to have your Personal Data deleted: you have the right to have your Data deleted by Sopexa when one of the reasons provided for by the regulations exists.
  • The right to object to the collection and processing of all or part of your Data: you have the right to obtain the deletion of your Data and the suspension of the processing of your Data by Sopexa when one of the reasons provided for by the regulations exists
  • A right to portability of your Data: you have the right to receive the Data in a usable format. This right only concerns Data provided by you to Sopexa.

 

These rights give you the possibility to modify your notification preferences at any time, by accepting or refusing to allow your Personal Data to be used in the context of commercial prospecting actions. However, you are informed that Data processing prior to these modifications will remain valid.

 

In the sense of these texts, the "data controller" of the Personal Data of the users of the sopexa.com site is: SOPEXA (see legal notice).

 

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your "Information Technology and Freedom" rights regarding the processing of your personal data by SOPEXA, you may write to us at :

 

 

  • By signed mail to the following address :

 

SOPEXA

For the attention of the communication department

28 Feydeau Street

75002 PARIS

 

Proof of identity may be required.

 

 

VII - How long is your Data kept?

 

SOPEXA retains Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) stated in this Policy. When your data is collected on the basis of your consent, we use it until you withdraw your consent. Once you withdraw your consent, your data is retained for the minimum period of time necessary to complete the technical measures necessary for deletion.

 

At the end of these respective periods your Personal Data is deactivated from our active databases.

 

 

VIII - Cookies

 

When consulting the website published by Sopexa, it is possible that cookies may be deposited on your terminal subject to the choices you have expressed and which you can modify at any time. Sopexa pays particular attention to the protection of personal data.

 

You will be informed of the existence of cookies and their purpose(s) as soon as you connect to the site, by the presence of an information banner placed at the bottom or top of the home page.

 

What is a cookie?

 

A "cookie" (or "tracker") is a connection indicator that designates a text file that may be saved in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, or smartphone) when you consult a service accessible online. A cookie allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is stored, during the period of validity or registration of the cookie. The cookie therefore does not allow you to be identified as such; it is used to record your navigation information on the site.

 

During your visits to the site, information relating to your browsing is likely to be recorded in "cookie" files installed on your terminal, subject to the choices you have expressed concerning cookies and which you can modify at any time.

 

Which cookies are used?

 

Sopexa uses cookies for :

 

  • Enable personalized User navigation
  • Carry out hearing measurements and communications addressed to you
  • Facilitate your navigation, ensure the operation and optimize the performance of the site
  • Adapt the site to your preference, in particular by taking into account the language of your browser

 

How long do cookies last?

 

The placing and reading of cookies on your terminal requires your prior consent, by clicking on "I accept". You can, however, configure your browser to refuse cookies or customize cookie settings by clicking on a "Learn more" link. If you accept the use of cookies, your agreement will be valid for 13 months. You will need to renew your agreement at the end of this period.

 

If you refuse to accept cookies, or if you delete the cookies stored in them, we inform you that you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities that are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of the site. Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you would have refused or deleted.

 

 

IX - Protection of children

 

SOPEXA does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. SOPEXA does not target its Products or Services to children under the age of 13.

 

 

X - Changes and updates to the Data Policy

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change. We therefore invite you to regularly consult the latest online version.

 

 

CHANGES AND UPDATES

 

We draw your attention to the fact that this Privacy Policy is subject to change. We ask you to regularly check the latest version online and we will inform you via the website or by other means of communication changes.